Subscribe to Héritage

1891 census return for the City of Victoria

Available reels: 1

Reel ID
H-1408
Document Record
Creator Victoria (B.C.)
Title 1891 census return for the City of Victoria
Recensement de 1891 pour la cité de Victoria
Identifier lac_mikan_104263
MG 9 F 3
R11468-0-5-E
Government
Genealogy
Aboriginal
Politics and Politicians
Western Canada
Document source Library and Archives Canada / Bibliothèque et Archives Canada
Language eng
Description Victoria is the capital city of British Columbia, and is located on the southern tip of Vancouver Island. A controversy broke out in the city in 1891 regarding the federal census that had been undertaken that year. The Victoria Daily Colonist newspaper claimed that census clerks working for the federal government had, in error, made the city of Vancouver on the mainland seem a lot larger population-wise than it was by including information from Vancouver Island north of Victoria in their credited returns for that city. Vancouver was a bone of contention at the time for those living in the city of Victoria, particularly businessmen, as Vancouver had become the western terminus for the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1886, and this had taken away Victoria's claim to being the commercial center of British Columbia. In response to the demands for a recount from the Colonist newspaper, which, with the Victoria Times newspaper, was engaged with an almost daily war of words with Vancouver newspapers over which city was “more prosperous, more prominent, and more racially pure” (or “white”), Victoria city council commissioned a separate civic census that was undertaken in September 1891. This civic census would increase the population count for the city, and display that the city had more “white” residents and fewer Chinese residents than what was shown on the federal census. Vancouver retaliated shortly thereafter by conducting its own civic census. The Dominion Census Office refused to recognize the “unofficial” censuses taken on by either city.
This collection is of the 1891 civic census undertaken by the city of Victoria. Individuals are listed alphabetically, with notation of street address and occupation as well as the number of persons in the household. Names are given only for the heads of households. Ethnic origin is indicated only for those who were Chinese and Aboriginal. The crews of ships in harbour, and residents of the local orphanage and Indian Reserve are listed separately at the end of the volume.
Page numbers 161 and 163 appear twice, through an error of the numbering machine.
La ville de Victoria, capitale de la Colombie-Britannique, est située sur la pointe sud de l'île de Vancouver. En 1891, une polémique éclata dans la ville au sujet du recensement fédéral qui a été effectué au cours de l'année. Le journal « The Victoria Daily Colonist » a déclaré que les recenseurs du gouvernement fédéral avaient, par erreur, donné l'impression que la population de la ville de Vancouver sise sur le continent était beaucoup plus importante qu'elle ne l'était en réalité en incluant, dans leurs recensements, les informations pour la partie de l'île de Vancouver située au nord de Victoria. À l'époque, Vancouver constituait une pomme de discorde pour les résidents de Victoria, et en particulier pour ses hommes d'affaires puisqu'en 1886, Vancouver était devenu le terminus ouest du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique, et que cela avait empêché la ville de Victoria de revendiquer sa place de centre commercial de la Colombie-Britannique. Le journal « The Colonist » -- qui, avec le journal « The Victoria Times », s'était engagé dans une guerre de mots sur une base quasi-quotidienne avec les journaux de Vancouver, à savoir laquelle des deux villes était « la plus prospère, la plus importante et la plus racialement pure » (ou « blanche ») - avait exigé un recomptage, en réponse de quoi le conseil municipal de Victoria a ordonné que l'on procède à un recensement municipal séparé, lequel fut entrepris en septembre 1891. Ce recensement municipal allait démontrer que la population de la ville était plus importante que sa rivale et que celle-ci comptait plus de résidents « blancs » et moins de résidents chinois que ne l'affirmait le recensement fédéral. Peu après, la ville Vancouver riposta en effectuant elle aussi un recensement municipal. Le Bureau des statistiques du Dominion refusa toutefois de reconnaître les recensements « non-officiels » tenus dans ces deux villes.
Cette collection comprend le recensement municipal de 1891 effectué par la ville de Victoria. Les noms des individus y sont inscrits par ordre alphabétique, avec le nom de la rue et l'occupation, ainsi que le nombre de personnes vivant sous le même toit. Seuls les noms des chefs de famille sont inscrits. L'origine ethnique n'est indiquée que pour les Chinois et les Autochtones. Les équipages à bord des vaisseaux dans le port, ainsi que les résidents de l'orphelinat local et de la réserve indienne sont listés séparément à la fin du volume.
Les numéros de pages 161 et 163 apparaissent deux fois à cause d'une erreur de la machine à numéroter.
Permanent Link http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_mikan_104263